The 33rd Annual Wizardworld Cup
JULY 3 & 4, 1999
IS NOW HISTORY!

Some stellar performances and more Canadian Records smashed.  Aaron Rathy, boys 2 wonder from British Colombia bumped his own Slalom record and destroyed his own Trick Record at this year's WWC.  As well, Ken Nelson took the Men's 5 Slalom record away from Steve Gosse who skied in front of Ken.  Steve Gosse then set records in Jumping and in Tricks in Men's 5.  Olli Megley came out from retirement and smoked the Women's 4 Trick Record.

Thrills and spills abound in the rain and wind and sometimes sun.  While it was snowing in the mountains, we were smoking up the calm waters of Shalom Water Park.  Kim De Macedo stacked a big jump and cartwheeled 30 meters - what a sight!  She bravely got back up and finished her set.  Bruce Dodd finally broke the 11.25 meter jinx and ran 0.5 buoys at 10.75 in the Men's 3 division.   

The winners of the coveted WizardWorld Cup for 1999 were Aaron Rathy - Men's Champ and Sarah Moore - Women's Champ.  The Cup is won by the best overall skier compared to current Canadian National Records in their division.  This is the second time for Aaron and Sarah to take these prizes

For more results, check below:

The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results

                      Girls 3 - Series A - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Ashley Ermantrout             On Golden Pond                   24.50
   2 Jennifer Danko                Velocity                         18.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Boys 3 - Series A - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Dustin Thomson                Connelly Crew                    32.50
   2 Jeff Hutchinson               Saskatchewan                     23.00
   3 Rodney Biggar                 Independent                       9.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 1 - Series A - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Sheila Hansen                 Shalom Water Park                27.00
   2 Cheryl Hansen                 Shalom Water Park                26.00
   3 Tiffany Edgecombe             Shalom Water Park                20.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 1 - Series A - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jason Matthews                Drylander Water Ski Club         22.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 2 - Series A - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Todd Johnson                  Predator Bay                     45.50
   2 Greg Knight                   Independent                      45.00
   3 Rick Nadkrynechny             Grande Prarie                    42.50
   4 Don Barhurst                  Shalom Water Park                33.00
   5 David Anger                   Little Long Lake                 28.00
   6 Roger Breitkruez              Connelly Crew                    24.00
   7 Brent Barhurst                Shalom Water Park                15.00
   8 Michael Oliver                Drylander Water Ski Club          9.50
   9 Scott Smit                    Predator Bay                      5.50
  10 Greg Poncelet                 Independent                       1.00
  11 Stephen Peters                Independent                       1.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 3 - Series A - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jim Thomson                   Connelly Crew                    40.00
   2 Greg Lapp                     Thorssen                         38.00
   3 Ron Moore                     Shalom Water Park                36.50
   4 Doug Rawlyk                   Predator Bay                     35.00
   5 Rob Chrysanthou               Shalom Water Park                27.50
   6 Phil Gardner                  Predator Bay                     26.50
   7 Brian Idland                  Sylvan Lake Suckers              20.50
   8 John Phillips                 Sylvan Lake Suckers               3.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 4 - Series A - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Gunther SonnLeitner           Sylvan Lake Suckers               3.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 3 - Series R - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Bruce Dodd                    Innisfail Water Ski Club         54.50
   2 Russ Dickson                  Rocky View                       23.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Girls 2 - Series R - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Sarah Moore                   Shalom Water Park                44.00
   2 Lindsay Dodd                  Innisfail Water Ski Club         15.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Boys 2 - Series R - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Aaron Rathy                   B.C.                             51.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Boys 3 - Series R - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Thomas Moore                  Shalom Water Park                44.00
   2 Ryan Dodd                     Innisfail Water Ski Club         34.00
   3 Matthew Walker                On Golden Pond                   17.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 1 - Series R - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Matthew Gosse                 Shalom Water Park                44.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 2 - Series R - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Kim DeMacedo                  B.C.                             57.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 3 - Series R - Slalom - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jo-Anne Moore                 Shalom Water Park                34.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 5 - Series R - Slalom - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Ken Nelson                    Shalom Water Park                43.50
   2 Steve Gosse                   Shalom Water Park                22.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 2 - Series A - Tricks - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Don Barhurst                  Shalom Water Park                 1750


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 1 - Series A - Tricks - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jason Matthews                Drylander Water Ski Club           890


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 3 - Series A - Tricks - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Ron Moore                     Shalom Water Park                 1080


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Girls 3 - Series A - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jennifer Danko                Velocity                           420


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 1 - Series A - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Cheryl Hansen                 Shalom Water Park                 2060
   2 Sheila Hansen                 Shalom Water Park                 1360
   3 Tiffany Edgecombe             Shalom Water Park                  860


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 4 - Series R - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Olli Megley                   On Golden Pond                    1840


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Girls 2 - Series R - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Sarah Moore                   Shalom Water Park                 1870
   2 Lindsay Dodd                  Innisfail Water Ski Club          1400


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 3 - Series R - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jo-Anne Moore                 Shalom Water Park                 1380


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Boys 2 - Series R - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Aaron Rathy                   B.C.                              4810


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Boys 3 - Series R - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Ryan Dodd                     Innisfail Water Ski Club          4840
   2 Thomas Moore                  Shalom Water Park                 3280


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 1 - Series R - Tricks - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Matthew Gosse                 Shalom Water Park                 1610


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 3 - Series R - Tricks - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Bruce Dodd                    Innisfail Water Ski Club          4060
   2 Russ Dickson                  Rocky View                         940


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 2 - Series R - Tricks - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Kim DeMacedo                  B.C.                              5220


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 5 - Series R - Tricks - Final                       

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Steve Gosse                   Shalom Water Park                  610


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Girls 3 - Series A - Jumping - Final                     

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jennifer Danko                Velocity                         15.30


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Boys 3 - Series A - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Matthew Walker                On Golden Pond                   21.30


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 2 - Series A - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Don Barhurst                  Shalom Water Park                37.80
   2 Scott Smit                    Predator Bay                     19.40


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 3 - Series A - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Doug Rawlyk                   Predator Bay                     20.80


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Girls 2 - Series R - Jumping - Final                     

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Sarah Moore                   Shalom Water Park                18.00
   2 Lindsay Dodd                  Innisfail Water Ski Club         14.10


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Boys 2 - Series R - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Aaron Rathy                   B.C.                             29.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Boys 3 - Series R - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Ryan Dodd                     Innisfail Water Ski Club         42.70
   2 Thomas Moore                  Shalom Water Park                40.40


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                      Women 3 - Series R - Jumping - Final                     

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jo-Anne Moore                 Shalom Water Park                24.40


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 5 - Series R - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Steve Gosse                   Shalom Water Park                21.20


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 1 - Series A - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Jason Matthews                Drylander Water Ski Club         34.80


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                    Open Women - Series R - Jumping - Final                    

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Kim DeMacedo                  B.C.                             32.50


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 1 - Series R - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Matthew Gosse                 Shalom Water Park                52.90
   2 Chris Gosse                   Shalom Water Park                45.70


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                       Men 3 - Series R - Jumping - Final                      

     Competitor                    Team                             Score

   1 Bruce Dodd                    Innisfail Water Ski Club          0.00
   2 Russ Dickson                  Rocky View                        0.00


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                                Boys 2 - Overall                               

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Aaron Rathy                     51.00      4810     29.00
     B.C.                          1020.00   1475.46    864.95   3360.4119


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                                Boys 3 - Overall                               

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Ryan Dodd                       34.00      4840     42.70
     Innisfail Water Ski Club       680.00    548.13    746.42   1974.5526

   2 Thomas Moore                    44.00      3280     40.40
     Shalom Water Park              880.00    371.46    652.35   1903.8127


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                                Men 1 - Overall                                

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Jason Matthews                  22.00       890     34.80
     Drylander Water Ski Club       360.66     84.52     31.11    476.2873

   2 Matthew Gosse                   44.50      1610     52.90
     Shalom Water Park              729.51    152.90    567.41   1449.8121


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                                Men 2 - Overall                                

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Don Barhurst                    33.00      1750     37.80
     Shalom Water Park              532.26    163.25    209.60    905.1043


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                                Men 5 - Overall                                

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Steve Gosse                     22.00       610     21.20
     Shalom Water Park              564.10    253.11    254.44   1071.6525


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                               Girls 2 - Overall                               

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Sarah Moore                     44.00      1870     18.00
     Shalom Water Park              977.78    958.97    875.00   2811.7521

   2 Lindsay Dodd                    15.00      1400     14.10
     Innisfail Water Ski Club       333.33    717.95    468.75   1520.0321


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                               Girls 3 - Overall                               

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Jennifer Danko                  18.50       420     15.30
     Velocity                       377.55     70.83      0.00    448.3773


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                               Women 2 - Overall                               

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Kim DeMacedo                    57.50      5220     32.50
     B.C.                           833.33    754.34    585.37   2173.0344


                The 33rd Annual (1999) Wizard World Cup Results                
                               Women 3 - Overall                               

     Competitor                     Slalom    Tricks   Jumping     Overall

   1 Jo-Anne Moore                   34.00      1380     24.40
     Shalom Water Park              607.14    396.55    544.30   1547.9984
 
All photos copyrite